About

LEADING 5G INNOVATOR & RF SEMICONDUTOR PROVIDER

Founded in 2016 by former world-recognized Broadcom RF and SoC pioneers, the Movandi management team includes proven executives from Cisco, MediaTek, Qualcomm and Samsung. Movandi is an innovator with 90 patents filed and 60 patents issued.

Speeding up 5G mmWave deployment

Extending range

Enhancing coverage

Penetrating physical barriers in indoor, outdoor and mobile environments

Accelerating large-scale 5G commercialization

Movandi’s innovative 5G mmWave RF chipsets and phase array antenna modules with performance optimizing algorithms, reference system designs and cloud software powered by AI power the 5G millimeter wave ecosystem.

With a strong and growing IP portfolio including 90 patents filed and 60 patents issued, Movandi RF semiconductors power a broad set of 5G industry applications from global operators to 5G private networks.

These applications include infrastructure, smart repeaters, fixed wireless access, fiber backhaul, private networks and moving vehicles as well as devices.

Movandi was founded by some of the world’s leading RFsemiconductor experts from Broadcom with a world classmanagement team from Cisco, Media Tek, Qualcomm, Samsung and Siemens.

Our vision is to transform how the world lives, works and plays by powering 5G and beyond networks and applications.

FOUNDED
BY LEADERS
IN WIRELESS

Founded by former Broadcom executives and innovators who are world-recognized RF and SoC pioneers and visionaries, shipping billions of radios across all standards. Movandi’s senior management team includes today’s top leaders in the wireless industry whose innovations have shaped and transformed wireless in the last few decades.

Management Team

MARYAM ROFOUGARAN
CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER & FOUNDER

Formerly:
Broadcom, Innovent

REZA
ROFOUGARAN

CHIEF TECHNOLOGY OFFICER & FOUNDER

Formerly:
Broadcom, Innovent

SCOTT BURRI
CHIEF FINIANCIAL OFFICER / CHIEF ACCOUNTING OFFICER

Formerly:
Huntington Ventures

MANTOSH
MALHOTRA

SVP / GM APAC SALES

Formerly:
Qualcomm, Ericsson

MOHIT BHUSHAN
CHIEF REVENUE OFFICER

Formerly:
Qualcomm, Motorola

REZA KHAN
EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT

Formerly:
Broadcom, ASE Group, AMD

CRAIG OCHIKUBO
CHIEF MARKETING OFFICER

Formerly:
Broadcom, Innovent

Company Videos

Board Members

LIP-BU TAN
CHAIRMAN

Walden International

BOBBY YAZDANI
FOUNDER/MANAGING PARTNER

Cota Capital

Q MOTIWALA
MANAGING DIRECTOR

DNX Ventures

SRIRAM VISWANATHAN
FOUNDER/MANAGING PARTNER

Celesta Capital

BENYU
(BOARD OBSERVER)

MANAGING PARTNER

Sierra Ventures

Our Investors

Movandi is backed by leading investors who are true partners who value technology innovation as much as we do.

ADVISORY BOARD

NICOLAOS G .
ALEXOPOULOS

UCI Dean Engineering,
UCLA Chair
Engineering, Broadcom

SANDEEP CHENNAKESHU

Former President,
Blackberry,
President, Ericsson &
Ericsson CTO

MOHSEN MOAZAMI

General Partner,
Primera Capital, Cisco

AROGYASWAMI PAULRAJ

Stanford Engineering

HOMAYOUN RAZAVI

CBDO, RingCentral,
Coriant

PIETER VORENKAMP

Broadcom Operations,
Cadence, Syntiant

LUIS PINEDA

Qualcomm Executive,
IBM,
AppliedMicro

OFFICES

Click on an office location to get in touch.

TALK TO THE EXPERTS

We would love to talk about how we can work together.